Shea butter is a versatile ingredient that has a wide range on applications in the cosmetics industry. After a careful analysis on the quality of shea required by the European Cosmetic Market, we seek to bridge the gap with a top notch quality service in mind.
Shea butter is a vegetable fat extracted from the sun-dried kernels of the shea tree Vitellaria paradoxa. The shea tree grows in the shea belt, The shea butter form Western Africa is denser, while the shea butter from East Africa (nilotica shea butter) is more liquid. Our Shea plantations are in the Northern part of Ghana.